| Journal Title | Publisher / Database Description | Range | Access |
| Leadership Quarterly |
|
3/1/90 - present |
Database |
| Journal of Organizational Behavior | "Research, theory and review in industrial / organizational psychology and organizational behavior fields including motivation, work performance, job design, occupational stress, personnel selection, organizational structure and managerial behavior." |
1995 - present |
Database |
| Journal of Leadership and Organizational Studies | "Deals with all aspects of leadership & organizations. A forum for the expression of theory, research & practice, with special emphasis given to emerging, ideas, issues, trends & innovations." |
2002 - present | Database |
| Leadership & Organization Development | "Original articles and shorter notes on current leadership issues, leadership crises, leadership success and new theoretical developments in leadership for all those involved in organization change." |
1994 - 2014 | Database |
| Leadership | "Leadership is an international peer-reviewed journal that publishes the highest quality original research on leadership. Leadership is designed to provide an ongoing forum for academic researchers to exchange information, insights and knowledge on both theoretical development and empirical research on leadership." |
2005-present | Database |
| Strategy & Leadership | "Articles, special reports, case studies and thematic issues on all aspects of strategic management and planning aimed at board directors, CEOs, line and staff executives, academics and consulting firms." |
2000 - 2014 | Database |
| Higher Education | "Authoritative overview articles, comparative studies and analysis of specific problems affecting universities, technical colleges, polytechnics, adult education institutes, specialist institutions and research institutes worldwide." |
1972 - present | Database |
| Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies in Education | The journal publishes interdisciplinary and multidisciplinary theoretical and empirically-based research articles, and book reviews related to all aspects of teaching and learning in K-12 and Higher Education. |
2012 - present 1 year embargo |
Database |
| Journal Title | Publisher / Database Description | Range | Access |
| Academy of Management Learning & Education |
"The Academy of Management Learning & Education (AMLE) examines pressing issues in the fields of management learning and education by presenting theory, models, research, critiques, dialogues and retrospectives that address the learning process and the practice of management education." |
2002 - 2013 | Database |
| Academy of Management Learning & Education |
"The Academy of Management Learning & Education (AMLE) examines pressing issues in the fields of management learning and education by presenting theory, models, research, critiques, dialogues and retrospectives that address the learning process and the practice of management education." |
2002 - present | Database |
| Comparative Education Review |
"Comparative Education Review investigates education throughout the world and the social, economic, and political forces that shape it." |
1957 - 2016 | Database |
| Comparative Education Review | "Comparative Education Review investigates education throughout the world and the social, economic, and political forces that shape it." |
1993 - present 12 mo embargo |
Database |
| Education Next | "Covers topics in education policy research." |
2005 - 2012 | Database |
| Educational Management Administration & Leadership | "Educational Management Administration & Leadership (EMAL) is a peer reviewed journal that publishes original contributions on educational management, administration and leadership in the widest sense. " |
2004 - present | Database |
| International Studies in Educational Administration |
"Aims to enhance the effectiveness of educational leadership, management & administration to support intellectual, personal & social learning in schools, and related educational, social & economic development in a range of national contexts." |
2001 - present | Database |
| Journal of Cases in Educational Leadership |
|
1998 - present | Database |
| Journal of School Leadership | "Articles examining educational administration in its broadest sense, application of theory in educational administration, staff development programs, utilization of educational administration concepts, practical applications of concepts." |
2009 - present | Database |
| Leadership & Policy in Schools | "Presents information for school administrators about educational leadership and educational policy." |
|
Database |
| Journal Title | Publisher / Database Description | Range | Access |
| American Educational Research Journal |
"The American Educational Research Association (AERA) is concerned with improving the educational process by encouraging scholarly inquiry related to education and by promoting the dissemination and practical application of research results." |
1964 - 2018 | Database |
| Educational Evaluation & Policy Analysis |
"EEPA is a multidisciplinary policy journal, and presents research from multiple disciplines, theoretical orientations, and methodologies." |
1979 - present | Database |
| Educational Policy | "Provides an interdisciplinary forum for discussing ways to improve education in primary, secondary, and tertiary schools, as well as non-school settings." |
1987 -present | Database |
| Elementary School Journal | "Original studies, reviews of research and conceptual analyses for researchers and practitioners interested in elementary schooling." |
1914-present 12 mo embargo |
Database |
| Educational Researcher | "ER's Features section publishes articles that report, synthesize, or analyze scholarly inquiry, focusing on manuscripts that examine the significance of research in education and developments important to the field of educational research." |
1966-2018 | Database |
| Journal of Educational Administration | "This important journal presents international knowledge and initiatives designed to help educational administrators deal with the powerful social, political and economic factors affecting education today." |
1994 - 2014 | Database |
| Journal of Economics and Finance Education | "JEFE is a general interest publication, which targets articles in the area of economic and finance education. " |
2002 - 2020 | Open Access |
| Journal of Negro Education | "Since 1932, The Journal of Negro Education has been the leading purveyor of a wealth of scholarly research concerning Black academia." |
1932 - 2019 | Database |
| Harvard Educational Review | "The Harvard Educational Review is a scholarly journal of opinion and research in education. It provides an interdisciplinary forum for discussion and debate about the field's most vital issues. " |
1964 - present | Open Access |
| International Journal of Qualitative Studies in Education | "Aims to enhance the theory & practice of qualitative research in education by reporting experiences of a variety of techniques, including ethnographic observation & interviewing, grounded theory, life history, qualitative evaluation, curriculum criticism." |
1998 - present | Database |
| Midwestern Educational Researcher | "Research-based articles addressing a full range of educational issues" | 2005-present | Database |
| Peabody Journal of Education | "Publishes symposia in the area of education and human development. Includes work from social scientists, humanists, practitioners and policy makers." |
1923 - 2014 | Database |
| Teachers College Record | "Publishes the very best scholarship in all areas of the field of education. Major articles include research, analysis, and commentary covering the full range of contemporary issues in education, education policy, and the history of education." |
1999 - 2006 | Database |
| Theory into Practice |
"Theory Into Practice (TIP) is a nationally recognized, peer reviewed journal featuring multiple perspectives and scholarly, yet accessible, discussions of important issues in education." |
1962 - 2014 | Database |
| Theory into Practice |
"Theory Into Practice (TIP) is a nationally recognized, peer reviewed journal featuring multiple perspectives and scholarly, yet accessible, discussions of important issues in education." |
1985-present 15 mo embargo |
Database |
| Urban Education | "Provides thought-provoking commentary on key issues from gender-balanced and racially diverse perspectives. Articles cover topics such as mental health needs of urban students, student motivation and teacher practice, school-to-work programs and community economic development, restructuring in large urban schools and health and social services." |
1965 -present | Database |
| Journal Title | Publisher / Database Description | Range | Access |
| American School Board Journal |
"Provides information on the complex issues facing educators today including education trends, student achievement, curriculum development, school finance, etc." |
2003 - 2009 | Database |
| American Teacher | "Covers a wide range of news on educational, political and union issues at the local, state and international levels." |
2003-2013 | Database |
| Education Digest | "Covers the entire education field from pre-elementary to college levels for school libraries and administrators, superintendents, supervisors and principals." |
1935-2020 |
Database |
| Education Week | "Articles, profiles, commentary, legislation, state and national news and book reviews for teachers and administrators in elementary and secondary schools." |
1981-present |
Database |
| Educational Leadership | "Articles presenting a variety of viewpoints aimed at leaders in elementary, middle and secondary education, those interested in curriculum, instruction, supervision and leadership in schools." |
1943 -present | Database |
| NASSP Bulletin | "NASSP Bulletin (BUL) publishes scholarly and research-based knowledge that informs practice, supports data-driven decisions, and advances the performance of middle and high school principals." |
1972-present |
Database |
| Phi Delta Kappan | "Designed to advance educational research, service and leadership, emphasizes issues, trends, policy decisions." |
1983-present 1994-present full text |
Database |
| Principal | "Serves needs of administrators in K-8 schools. Offers the latest news on education's hot issues, plus practical ways to improve your school." |
2003 -present | Database |
| School Administrator | Provides a "big-picture perspectives and collegial discussions on a broad range of topics in education, leadership, instructional materials and resources unique to the education community." |
2002 - present | Database |
Journal Recommendations
Scholarly and Practitioner Journals presented in this guide were recommended by COE Ed.D. faculty for research. The Journals of Interest tab presents additional resources that may be of interest in the field of education.
What does embargo mean?
There are several current journal on this page with publisher embargo's of six to eighteen months. This means the publisher has placed restrictions on availability of the electronic text. While paper is available upon publication, electronic access is limited. If a journal has a one year embargo, it will be available after the embargo period has expired. In some cases, a rolling embargo is in place and the material is available continuously. In other instances there is a fixed time period when the next year becomes available.
Can I get embargoed journal articles?
Yes! You may request the item using the ILL Article Request Form. Login using your AU credentials.
What does database only mean?
Items in the Library column with a notation "database" are not available in paper, or hard copy, from the library. You may access these items via the library database collection.
What does paper only mean?
This journal is not available via our database collection, it is part of the journal collection and available in hard copy.
What does citation mean?
Citations and abstracts are available; the range for abstracts often encompasses a wider volume / issue range than full text.
Looking for a particular journal? Use Archer Library's Journal search to locate titles, learn if it is available in a database, or if hard copy is in the stacks.