Self-described as the definitive index of publications covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Indexes 1,700 journals, some from as far back as 1910.

The AAS Historical Periodicals Collection contains more than 6,500 historical periodical titles dating from 1693 to 1877. This Collection was released in five series.

Contains full content over 1,100 American periodicals that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900. Includes special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children’s and ladies’ magazines, and many other historically significant periodicals.

Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America contains citations for newspapers, magazines, academic journals, books, reviews, and trade publications from the United States and Canada with expanded content from Great Britain and Australia. Subjects include education, economic development, folklore,  mythology, religion, and tribal governments.

Index of literature covering the history of the world (excluding the U.S. and Canada), from the fifteenth century to the present. Indexes more than 2,200 academic historical and 2,000 active peer-reviewed journals in over 40 languages back to 1955.

Source for quantitative facts of American history; contains statistics from over 1000 sources, with 37,339 separate data series spanning the social, behavioral, humanistic, and natural sciences.

Database consists of extracted visual content for 16+ million pages of digitized historic American newspapers in Chronicling America; search and explore historic newspaper photographs.

JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million journal articles, books, images, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. Collections include peer-reviewed scholarly journals, literary journals, book chapters, research reports, and primary sources.

OhioLINK’s Electronic Journal Center (EJC) is the first place Ohio’s college students and researchers go to find the latest journal articles. It contains over 32 million full-text articles in 10,000 journals from large publishers to small presses.

Academic Search Complete, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's most comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database supporting high-level research for academic study. It provides access to more than 5,800 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals.

Advance innovative research with publication and citation data from the world’s most influential social sciences journals. Indexes over 2,470 of the world's leading social sciences journals across 50 disciplines.

SocINDEX with Full Text is a comprehensive sociology research database. Its scope and content provide users with a wealth of extremely useful information encompassing the broad spectrum of sociological study.

Sociological Collection covers a broad range of subjects relevant to sociology and its related disciplines including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, social and cultural structure and more.

Women’s Studies International is a bibliographic database for women’s studies and feminist research. Providing indexing and abstracts for hundreds of publications, it is a valuable resource for many disciplines, including sociology, history, international relations and humanities.

This biographical database offers in-depth profiles from Current Biography and World Authors, the periodical coverage of Biography Index and specialist content of Junior Authors & Illustrators. It provides full-text articles, images and abstracts from today’s leading magazines and journals.