Stay up to date with all things IRC! Our blog features new children's books, IRC collection resources, and general news and updates.
Dr. Mary Rycik's children's literature classes participated in a Mock Caldecott Award session Tuesday, January 18, 2011. Criteria and terms followed were those used by the Association for Library Services for Children, American Library Association Medal committee. This session was planned to review titles with eligibility for the 2010 Caldecott Award to be announced during ALA's Midwinter meetings (San Diego, CA) in January 2011.
About the Titles: Titles selected for review mix well known illustrators with artists new to the field of picture books illustration. A variety of art mediums are represented including collage, painted oils, pencil, watercolors, ink, acrylics, and mixed media. Each title under consideration is a recent addition to the library's juvenile collection (November 2010 - January 2011).
Dr. Mary Rycik's children's literature classes participated in a Mock Caldecott Award session Tuesday, September 7, 2010. Criteria and terms followed were those used by the Association for Library Services for Children, American Library Association Medal committee. This session was planned to review titles with eligibility for the 2010 Caldecott Award to be announced during ALA's Midwinter meetings (San Diego, CA) in January 2011.
About the titles: The collection submitted for review is a mix of well known illustrators and artists new to the field of picture books illustration. A variety of art mediums are represented including collage, painted oils, pencil, watercolors, ink, acrylics, mixed media (and even photoshop!). Each title under consideration is a recent addition to the library's juvenile collection (June 2010 - August 2010). The panels considered sixteen books as possible contenders for the award.
Dr. Mary Rycik's children's literature classes participated in a Mock Caldecott Award session Monday, January 25 and Tuesday, January 26, 2010. Criteria and terms followed were those used by the Association for Library Services for Children, American Library Association Medal committee. This session was planned to review titles with eligibility for the 2009 Caldecott Award announced at ALA's Midwinter meetings in Boston, January 18, 2010.
About the titles: The collection submitted for review is a mix of well known illustrators David Shannon, Marla Frazee, Leo and Diane Dillon, and Ted Lewin, known for work in different media's, and artists new to the field of picture books illustration. Different art mediums are represented as well including collage, pencil, watercolors, ink, acrylics, and mixed media. Each title under consideration is a recent addition to the library's juvenile collection (June 2009 - December 2009).
The panels considered seventeen (17) books as possible contenders for the award. The original field was narrowed to four semi-finalists, with a winner and honor books awarded. All titles featured link to the AU library catalog.
Dr. Mary Rycik's children's literature classes participated in a Mock Caldecott Award session Monday, September 14 and Tuesday, September 15, 2009. Criteria and terms followed were those used by the Association for Library Services for Children, American Library Association Medal committee. This session was planned to review titles with eligibility for the 2009 Caldecott Award to be announced at the ALA Midwinter meetings in Boston, January 2010.
About the titles: The collection submitted for review is a mix of well known illustrators David McPhail, Ed Young, and Christopher Raschka, known for work in different media's, and artists new to the field of picture books illustration. Different art mediums are represented as well including collage, pencil, watercolors, ink, acrylics, and mixed media. Each title under consideration is a recent addition to the library's juvenile collection (January 2009 - June 2009). The panels considered sixteen (16) books as possible contenders for the award.
Dr. Mary Rycik's children's literature class participated in a Mock Caldecott Award session Tuesday, February 3, 2009. Criteria and terms followed were those used by the Association for Library Services for Children, American Library Association Medal committee. This session was planned to review titles with eligibility for the 2009 Caldecott Award to be announced at the ALA Midwinter meetings in Denver, January 2009.
About the titles: The collection submitted for review is a mix of well known illustrators Brian Pinkney, Christopher Raschka, and Paul O. Zelinsky, artists known for work in different media's, and artists new to the field of picture books illustration. Different art mediums are represented as well including collage, charcoal pencil, watercolors, ink, acrylics, markers, and mixed media. Lastly, each title being considered is a recent addition to the library's juvenile collection (November - January 2009, published in 2008). The panel considered twenty (20) books as possible contenders for the award.
Dr. Mary Rycik's children's literature class participated in a Mock Caldecott Award session Tuesday, September 16, 2008. Criteria and terms followed were those used by the Association for Library Services for Children, American Library Association Medal committee. This session was planned to review titles with eligibility for the 2009 Caldecott Award to be announced at the ALA Midwinter meetings in Denver, January 2009.
About the titles: The collection submitted for review is a mix of well known illustrators, including previous award winners such as Uri Shulevitz, Christopher Raschka, and Ed Young, artists known for work in different media's, and illustrators new to the field of children's picture books. Different art mediums are represented as well including collage, charcoal pencil, watercolors, ink, acrylics, markers, and various mixed media. Lastly, each title being considered is a recent addition to the library's juvenile collection. Twenty (20) books were considered as possible contenders for the award.
Dr. Mary Rycik's children's literature class participated in a Mock Caldecott Award session Tuesday, February 5, 2008. Criteria and terms followed were those used by the Association for Library Services for Children, American Library Association Medal committee. This session was planned to review titles with eligibility for the recently announced (January 14, 2008) 2008 Caldecott award.
About the titles: The collection submitted for review is a mix of well known illustrators, including previous award winners such as Leo and Diane Dillon and David Small, artists known for work in different media's, and illustrators new to the field of children's picture books. Different art mediums are represented as well including collage, charcoal pencil,watercolors, ink, acrylics, markers, and various mixed media. Eighteen books were considered as possible contenders for the award.
*Title published in 2008, would not have been considered for the 2008 awards cycle.
Dr. Mary Rycik's children's literature class held a Mock Caldecott Award session on Tuesday, September 18, 2007. Criteria and terms followed were those used by the Association for Library Services for Children, American Library Association Medal committee. Eighteen titles, each published in 2007, were considered as possible contenders for the award.
The original field was narrowed to five; one selected the winner with others awarded honor distinction by the students. This is a short webliography of books considered, illustrator web sites, and related children's literature links used by the panel. All Author, Illustrator, and Title information link to the AU library catalog.
Dr. Mary Rycik's children's literature class held a Mock Caldecott Award session September 5, 2006. Criteria and terms followed were those used by the Association for Library Services to Children, American Library Association Medal Committee. Fifteen titles, each published in 2006, were considered as possible contenders for the Award.