Alternate Page for Screenreader Users

LibGuides - Diane Schrecker

Welcome to LibGuides

Profile Image
Diane Schrecker, MLIS
Contact Info:
Instructional Resource Center
Ashland University Library
509 College Avenue
Ashland, OH 44805

IRC Phone: 419-289-5406
Office Phone: 419-207-6406

Guides

Children's Authors & Illustrators
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Jun 18, 2013
This guide is a starting point for children and young adult author and illustrator resources. Included for each is a listing of AU Library collection holdings, journal articles available in library databases, and a variety of internet resources.
Tags: childrens_literature, education, juvenile_books
Children's Literature Genres
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated May 13, 2013
An overview of children's literature genres and resources for locating them in the library's juvenile collection.
Tags: childrens_literature, childrens_literature_genres, education, juvenile_books
Children's Literature Topics
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated May 3, 2013
Use this guide for help locating juvenile books by subject; view resources developed for arts, exceptionalities, holidays, math, the environment and health.
Tags: childrens_literature, childrens_literature_topics, education, folklore, juvenile_books
Children's Literature: Award Book Resources
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Mar 7, 2013
Welcome! This guide features information about the library's juvenile collection. Included are Caldecott & Newbery Award books, juvenile book review resources, and IRC reference titles.
Tags: award_books, childrens_literature, education, juvenile_books
Columbus Center: Instructional Resource Center
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Jun 6, 2013
This LibGuide provides an overview of the Columbus Center IRC circulating and reference collections and AU Library resources.
Tags: columbuscenter, education, irc
Copyright Resources
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
A starting point for copyright information, this LibGuide provides links to a variety of helpful resources.
Support for campus copyright management is available from Auxiliary Services; support for library reserves is available from AU Library.
Tags: copyright, education, fairuse
Ed.D. Research: Doctoral Program in Leadership Studies
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Jun 3, 2013
Library resources for Ed.D. research, locating dissertations, and an introduction to the library mentor program.
Tags: dissertations, edd_research, education, educational_leadership
EDCI 505: Introduction to the Principles of Instructional Technology
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated May 20, 2013
This guide is an information portal featuring library resources to support EDCI 232/505: Introduction to the Principles of Instructional Technology [Schrecker].
Tags: education, educational_technology, technology
EDCI 521: Technology for the 21st Century Teacher
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated May 9, 2013
This guide is an information portal featuring library resources to support EDCI 521: Technology for the 21st Century Teacher.
Tags: edci521, education, educational_technology, web_2.0
EDEC 140: Phonics & English Language
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Jan 29, 2013
Instructional Resource Center and Ashland University Library information resources supporting EDEC 140 Phonics & English Language, Dr. Brandi Noll
Tags: activity_books, big_books, curriculum_textbooks, edec140, irc, juvenile_books, materials_kits
EDEC 262: Foundations in Literacy
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated May 15, 2013
Instructional Resource Center and AU Library resources supporting EDEC 262: Foundations in Literacy [archived resource]
EDEC 323: Tradebooks & Technology
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated May 15, 2013
This guide is an information portal featuring library resources to support EDCI 323: Tradebooks & Technology (archived resource).
Tags: childrens_literature, columbuscenter, edec323, education
Graphic Novels
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated May 15, 2013
Use this guide as a starting point for information on Graphic Novels. Included are finding aids for graphic novels in the juvenile & regular collection as well as reference, database, and internet resources.
Tags: childrens_literature, education, graphic_novel, juvenile_books
Learn about our LibGuides
by Diane Schrecker, Kathryn Venditti - Last Updated Jun 13, 2012
This guide demonstrates how librarians at AU Library are using LibGuides. Featured are examples of LibGuides interactive capabilities, library 2.0 resources, instruction highlights, and links to conference presentations.
Tags: libguides
LibGuides: Web Tools to Enhance Information Fluency
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Jun 25, 2012
Computers in Libraries 2010: LibGuides as research guides, course instruction and support, and non-traditional collaborative projects
Tags: education, libguides, web_2.0
New Faculty Library Orientation
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Jan 9, 2013
A collection of library resources and information prepared specifically for new faculty members.
Tags: faculty, library_orientation
Praxis Resources
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Aug 8, 2012
This guide features AU Library and Instructional Resource Center resources for students preparing for Praxis exams.
Tags: education, praxis
Realigning Teacher Education
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated May 15, 2013
Using Web 2.0 Technologies to Meet 21st Century Skills: 2009 CMCIG Spring Workshop
Tags: cmcig, education, educational_technology, technology
Research in Education
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Feb 6, 2013
This page is a starting point for research in the field of education. Library resources include reference titles, databases recommendations, Internet Links and Citation Guides & Plagiarism resources.
Tags: education
Resources for ECE/ECIS Spanish Minors
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated May 15, 2013
Library and Instructional Resource Center resources for Early Childhood and Early Childhood Intervention Specialists in Education.
Tags: bi-lingual_education, childrens_literature, education, esl, juvenile_books, multicultural
Using Web 2.0 Technologies to Meet 21st Century Skills
by Diane Schrecker - Last Updated Jan 23, 2012
Presentation & Digital Repository: eTech Ohio - Ohio Educational Technology Conference
Tags: education, educational_technology, web_2.0
 

IRC Hours

 Welcome to the IRC  IRC Juvenile Collection  Curriculum Textbook Annex

IRC Hours: 2012 - 2013

Monday - Thursday: 8 am to 10 pm
Friday:  8 am to 5 pm
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: 6 pm to 10 pm

Hours updates are posted on the IRC web site.


IRC on the Web

Visit the Instructional Resource Center online!

IRC Web Site
IRC Services & Pricing
IRC Course Resources
IRC Children's Author Pages

 
 
Description

  Loading...